Doncaster Representatives in the ALAC Championships

 

The ALAC Championships is a team event which is held each year in April in a different state for U13 athletes.   The final team selection takes place after the State Championships and is made up of only 11 Boys and 11 Girls. 2 Boys and 2 Girls will compete in each of the following events to earn points for their state so the athletes need to be at the top of more than 1 event to be selected -100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m, 1500m walk, 80m hurdle, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin and the 4 x 100 relay. 

Australian Multi Event Championships - Current Selection of U15 athletes to compete in the ALAC Multi Event (2 boys and 2 girls) is as follows:

1st place at the Victorian State Multi Event Championship automatically qualifies for the Victorian ALAC U15 Team

2nd to 4th placed athletes at the Victorian State Multi Event Championships will be invited to train with the Victorian ALAC Squad. The second representative of each gender to compete for the Victorian Team at the ALAC shall be selected from this squad. In the event of an athlete not accepting the invitation to be part of the Victorian squad, the next best placed athlete will be invited and so on.

Congratulations to the following Doncaster Athletes for their outstanding achievements.

 


2011

 

No Representative

 

 
     

2010

Brisbane

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Samantha Galagher - Templestowe All Saints

100m - 2nd, 200m - 5th and 400m 12th

     

2009

Adelaide

 

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Natalie Rule - Doncaster Heights

Nicholas Cron - Bulleen Templestowe

Dimitri Panotis - Bulleen Templestowe

 

2008

Melbourne

No Representative

 

 
 

2007

Perth

 

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Stephanie Lachimea - Doncaster Saints

Victorian Girls' Captain

80m H - 8th, Long Jump - 4th, Triple Jump - 6th

 

2006

Canberra

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Samual Au - Doncaster Saints

400m - 6th

 

2005

Hobart

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Bronte Gange - Doncaster Heights

1500m - Gold, 800m - Gold, 400m - Bronze

 

2004

Sydney

 

U15 Multi Event Championships

Adam Watson - Doncaster Saints - 7th - see results

U13 ALAC State Squad - Adam Koso - Doncaster Saints

 

2003

Gold Coast

No Representative

 

 
 

2002

Adelaide

 

 

 

 

U13 ALAC Championships

Adam Watson - Doncaster Saints

Katherine Katsanavakas - Bulleen Templestowe

U15 Multi Event Championships

Julie Prendergast - Doncaster Saints

(Julie made herself unavailable to play state netball - a wise choice as she now plays for Australia)

 
 

2001

Melbourne

U13 ALAC Championships

Jason Poon - Doncaster Lions

 
 

2000

Perth

U13 ALAC Championships

Julie Prendergast - Doncaster Saints